Local citizen honors promise, and begins recall process
[…] I see no alternative to charging Commissioner Tharinger with a violation of his Oath of Office and demanding his Recall. 

  I therefore demand, per sections 33 and 34 of Article 1 of the Constitution of Washington State, Section 8.90 of the Clallam County Home Rule Charter, RCW 29.82.010 & RCW 29.82.015, that you “promptly (1) Serve a copy of this charge upon Commissioner Tharinger and (2) certify and transmit this charge to the Clallam County Prosecuting Attorney to prepare the ballot synopsis as provided in RCW 29.82.021. 

  Per RCW 29.82.021(2) the Clallam County Prosecuting Attorney (the preparer) “shall certify and transmit the exact language of the ballot synopsis to” John A. Bennett (the person making the charge) and to Commissioner Tharinger.  “The preparer shall additionally certify and transmit the charges and the ballot synopsis to the superior court of the county in which the officer subject to recall resides and shall petition the superior court to approve the synopsis and to determine the sufficiency of the charges.”

  Per RCW 29.82.023 “The court shall not consider the truth of the charges, but only their sufficiency.”

  I verify under oath that I believe the charges to be true and have personal knowledge of the alleged facts upon which the stated grounds for recall are based.