Local citizen honors promise, and begins recall process
[…] Per RCW 29.82.021(2) the Clallam County Prosecuting Attorney (the preparer) “shall certify and transmit the exact language of the ballot synopsis to” John A. Bennett (the person making the charge) and to Commissioner Tharinger.  “The preparer shall additionally certify and transmit the charges and the ballot synopsis to the superior court of the county in which the officer subject to recall resides and shall petition the superior court to approve the synopsis and to determine the sufficiency of the charges.”

  Per RCW 29.82.023 “The court shall not consider the truth of the charges, but only their sufficiency.”

  I verify under oath that I believe the charges to be true and have personal knowledge of the alleged facts upon which the stated grounds for recall are based.

 

                                                                                    Sincerely,